Spend to get free shippingCongratulations! You've got free shipping.
Free shipping over 49$
In order to create the most extraordinary CBD self-care and wellness products, you must start with the finest raw ingredients. Pete’s CBD sources our different botanicals and essential oils from the most conscious and quality-focused growers around the world.
Explore our ingredients superpowers below:
Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*
Learn More About Jojoba Oil's Skin Benefits
Jojoba Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Jojoba seed oil closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands. As a result it quickly and easily penetrates beyond the epidermis layer. This deep layer is where the skin regeneration occurs. Naturally contains vitamin A, B, D, E, skin healing vitamins and essential fatty acids 6 & 9. Rich amount of Vitamin B complex and E repairs the skin and controls skin damage. Super hydrating which leaves the skin glowing and moisturized plus highly regarded for its anti-inflammatory properties.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*
Learn More About Sweet Almond Oil Skin Benefits
Sweet Almond Oil Skin Benefits
Sweet Almond Oil is enriched with Vitamin A, E and B which helps retaining the moisture in the skin while increasing the absorption. Vitamin A and fatty acids present in the oil helps delay the signs of aging, reducing the dark circles and wrinkles under eyes. Rich moisturizing properties of the oil loosen the pores and makes easy to remove impurities from the skin.
Eurphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax*
Learn More About Candelilla Wax Skin Benefits
Candelilla Wax Skin Benefits
Obtained from the plant Euphorbia cerifera, which is native to North Central Mexico and the Southwest United States. We incorporate this multifunctional, nutrient rich wax complex into our formula to help keep our balms solid, to increase the residence time of natural emollients on the skin and to help provide a protective, moisture resistant environment for skin.
Learn More About Beeswax Skin Benefits
Beeswax Skin Benefits
Beeswax provides anti-inflammatory benefits and is often used for soothing minor skin irritations. Beeswax adds a protective barrier on the surface of your skin while still allowing the skin to breathe, not suffocating it. Beeswax is known to draw moisture to the skin and seals in vitamin A, which may be helpful in rehydrating dry skin.
Sesames Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil*
Learn More About Sesame Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Sesame Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Rich in Zinc, one of the most important minerals for skin, known to increase skin elasticity and smoothness. Contains a relatively high quantity of the amino acid Tyrosine which has been directly connected to serotonin activity and release in the brain. Sesame seed oil is useful for soothing irritated and damaged skin or skin that has puffiness or inflammation as Sesame seed oil is high in antioxidants and antibacterial properties.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Learn More About Eucalyptus Leaf Oil Skin Benefits
Eucalyptus Leaf Oil Skin Benefits
Eucalyptus Essential Oil is a purifying, cleansing, clarifying, and immune-boosting oil. Obtained from the dried leaves of the eucalyptus tree, these sweet-scented leaves are steam-distilled to produce the essential oil. It is a natural antiseptic with anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties making it highly effective in treating acne, insect bites and skin concerns.
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil
Learn More About Camphor Bark Oil Skin Benefits
Camphor Bark Oil Skin Benefits
Camphor oil is an excellent disinfectant and when used topically, the cooling effects of Camphor Essential Oil soothe inflammation, muscle soreness, bruises, redness, sun burn, insect bites, itching, irritation, rashes, acne, sprains, and muscular aches and pains. Identified as having high anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil*
Learn More About Apricot Kernel Oil Skin Benefits
Apricot Kernel Oil Skin Benefits
Apricot kernel oil is lightweight and great to use on sensitive skin such as areas of acne flare-ups. It can reduce inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the glands, treating both the symptoms and the underlying problem. It is not irritating and absorbs deeply into skin. It is one of the best carrier oils for the purpose of massage. Natural apricot seed oil contains gamma linoleic acid that is useful to firm and tone your skin. Apricot kernel oil also contains Vitamin A and E to soothe and slow down the aging process. It has nourishing properties and an anti-inflammatory effect to soothe eczema.
Copernicia Prunifera (Carnauba) Wax*
Learn More About Caranuba Wax Skin Benefits
Caranuba Wax Skin Benefits
Obtained from a palm known as the Copernica prunifera which only grows in the NorthEastern states of Brazil and is sometimes referred to as the “Tree of Life.”
Used in our formulation to add thickness to our balm products and offers a protective barrier for your skin against free radicals and UV exposure. When the skin is expose to excessive UV radiation from sunlight, the body produces free radicals. The free radicals attack the skin at the cellular level, damaging the mitochondria within the cell and causing a loss of elasticity. This is a significant contributor to fine lines, wrinkles and the appearance of aging skin.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil**
Learn More About Safflower Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Safflower Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Safflower seed oil is know to have high contents of antioxidants like Vitamin E combined with omega-6 fatty acids boosts which ultimately helps the defenses in the skin, such as prevent skin cell damage. Because it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. Vitamin E is recognized as a potent antioxidant and a great line of defense against environmental free radicals, which are molecules that tend to attack collagen and help to prematurely age the skin. Also, Safflower seed oil helps to reduce skin inflammation and plays a significant role in wound healing. Topical application of nourishing oils like safflower oil can help decrease the loss of water and therefore, keep the skin hydrated.
Learn More About Ascorbyl Palmitate Skin Benefits
Ascorbyl Palmitate Skin Benefits
A preservative with antioxidant properties, helping blend vitamins A, C & D. It’s an effective collagen builder and an essential ingredient to healthy skin. It has the ability to penetrate the skin tissue, stimulate collagen production and deliver antioxidants faster than the water soluble forms of Vitamin C. Helps promote anti-aging properties, smoothes wrinkles and fine lines, evens skin tone and protects skin from free-radical damage.
Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil*
Learn More About Olive Oil Skin Benefits
Olive Oil Skin Benefits
Olive oil contains vitamin A, vitamin D, vitamin K and vitamin E. Olive oil is a natural moisturizer that easily absorbs into your skin, containing natural lipids which help contribute to your skin’s sebum production, helping to keep your skin soft and smooth. However, unlike many moisturizers that can clog pores and exacerbate current skin conditions, olive oil penetrates the skin deeply while providing a cleansing effect. Olive-oil-based products can also seriously up your exfoliation game. The antioxidants in olive oil can reach deep into the pores to help remove dead skin cells, dirt, and even blackheads. It can treat and prevent returning acne as it removes excess oil on the face.
CBD Isolate- USA Grown Hemp Derived***
Learn More About CBD Isolate Skin Benefits
CBD Isolate Skin Benefits
Extracted from U.S.A Industrial Hemp farms and further refined with a clean energy processing technology to achieve pharmaceutical purity. CBD is helpful in soothing the symptoms of Eczema, Acne and psoriasis. It acts as an anti-inflammatory and anti-aging ingredient as inflammation causes the stretching of skin and increasing the rate of wrinkle development. Also used to reduce the dark circles and puffiness under the eyes and commonly used to help nourish the skin.
Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil*
Learn More About Kukui Oil Skin Benefits
Kukui Oil Skin Benefits
Also known as Kukui Oil– from Hawaii’s candlenut tree. It has been said to have been used to massage hawaiian royals. Super High penetrability and helps to minimize lines & wrinkles, boost collagen and protect the skin.
Camellia Oleifera (Seed) Oil**
Learn More About Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Also known as Tea Oil. The leaves of the tea plant are commonly dried to produce tea, while the seeds undergo a cold-pressing or solvent extraction process to extract the concentrated oil we use for production. Packed with antioxidants, this oil has an extremely high level of unsaturated fats, as well as other minerals and nutrients. Contains vitamins A and B as well as minerals potassium, phosphorous. Research has shown that this oil can help smooth rough patches of skin and lock in moisture. It can also minimize the appearance of wrinkles and keep your skin feeling young and healthy. This exotic oil has antioxidant, anti-microbial, astringent, anti-inflammatory properties and is a natural boost to wound healing.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Learn More About Tocopherol Skin Benefits
Tocopherol Skin Benefits
Vitamin E, also called “tocopherol,” isn’t just one compound—it’s actually a name used to describe eight chemical forms of fat-soluble compounds found in nature. Natural vitamin E exists in eight chemical forms: alpha, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocopherol, and alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocotrienol. Alpha-tocopherol is the only form recognized to meet human health requirements. Vitamin E is known to have many skincare benefits including cellular restoration from sun damage to healing support for scars or burns.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*
Learn More About Grape Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Grape Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Vitis Vinifera is the the Latin name for grapeseed extract and is know for its youth-enhancing skin-care benefits. Loaded with antioxidants, grape seed oil is known to help protect against free radicals, contribute to skin firming, and nourishing due to the significant amount of omega acids. Grape seed oil has been traditionally used as a wound healer and anti-inflammatory. Grape seed oil helps improve the overall tone and condition of the skin by exfoliating and nourishing at the same time. It helps to strengthen collagen production and therefore improve elasticity within the skin’s structure.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil**
Learn More About Lavender Oil Skin Benefits
Lavender Oil Skin Benefits
We use natural & organic lavender oil, steam distilled from the beautiful purple flowers of the lavender plant. A superstar among essential oils because it is very gentle, yet potent. Lavender has soothing, sedative properties and also has the ability to cleanse and remove toxins. One of the wonderful benefits of lavender essential oil is its antibacterial activity. Because lavender oil can penetrate pores to kill bacteria. Lavender essential oil can also help to reduce inflammation, help to reduce redness, blotching and ruddiness of the skin, ultimately helping to restore your bright, natural skin tone. Due to its soothing and healing properties, lavender may provide benefits to skin affected by eczema.